Unpaid Internships Set to Disappear – Employers Will Also Have to Pay Those Just Starting to Gain Experience

Autor

Karolina Koprowska

Contact us

Unpaid internships are set to become a thing of the past. A new draft law on internships provides that the monthly remuneration for an internship must be at least 65% of the minimum wage, excluding additional payments such as those for night work or overtime.

The draft law also introduces a time limit on employment under an internship agreement. An intern will be allowed to work for the same employer for up to six months, even if several agreements are concluded.

Employers will also be subject to limits on the number of interns they may host at any one time, depending on the number of employees they employ. Employers with 2 to 9 employees will be allowed to host interns equivalent to 50% of their workforce; those with 10 to 49 employees, 25%; those with 50 to 249 employees, 15%; and those with more than 249 employees, 10%.

Where an intern is a minor, the minimum monthly remuneration will be at least PLN 500 until the intern turns 18. Employers will also be eligible for a subsidy of up to PLN 750 towards the cost of an intern who is a minor.

Employers will be required to issue interns with a written certificate confirming the completion of the internship within seven days of its end.

Employers who breach these limits or who fail to comply with the obligations relating to internships may face fines ranging from PLN 2,000 to PLN 60,000.

Employers organising internships will not have much time to prepare for these changes, as the new provisions are scheduled to enter into force on 1 January 2027.

Find more articles in PRO HR October 2026